Policies

 

Last Updated on May 11, 2018.

 

By using this website, you agree to the following Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. Please read them carefully before using this website. 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

YStrategize ("we" or "us" or "our") respects the privacy of our users ("user" or "you"). This Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we collect, use, share, and protect the personal information you provide to us when you access our website, purchase our goods or services, or engage with us on social media, as well as your own rights to the information we collect.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We will alert you to any changes to this Policy by changing the “last updated” date at the top of this Policy.  Any changes become effective immediately upon publication on our website, and you waive specific notice of any changes to the Policy by continuing to use and access our site(s).  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically, when you use our website for any purpose or engage with us on social media.  You are deemed to have accepted any changes to any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of our website after the revised Privacy Policy is posted.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect a variety of information from you when you visit our website, make purchases, or interact with us on social media. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are specifically consenting to our collection of the data described below, to our use of the data, to the processing of this data, and to our sharing of the data with third party processors as needed for our legitimate business interests. The information we collect may include:

Personal Information: Personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as age, gender, hometown, and interests, that are voluntarily give to us when you choose to participate in various activities related to the site, such as online chat and message boards. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but your refusal may prevent you from accessing certain benefits from our website or from making purchases. 

Derivative Data:  Derivative data is information that our servers automatically collect about you when you access our website, such as your IP address, browser type, the dates and times that you access our website, and the specific pages you view.  If you are using a mobile application, our servers may collect information about your device name and type, your phone number, your country of origin, and other interactions with our application. 

Financial Data:  Financial data is data that is related to your payment method, such as credit card or bank transfer details. We collect financial data in order to allow you to purchase, order, return or exchange products or services from our website and any related mobile apps. We store limited financial data.  Most financial data is transferred to our payment processors, Stripe and PayPal, and you should review these processors’ Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose and protect your financial data. As a courtesy, Stripe’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://stripe.com/us/privacy and PayPal’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Social Networking Data:  We may access personal information from social networking sites and apps, including Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, Twitter, Snapchat or other social networking sites or apps not named specifically here, which may include your name, your social network username, location, email address, age, gender, profile picture and any other public information.  If you do not want us to access this information, please go to the specific social networking site and change your privacy settings.

Mobile Device Data:  If you use our website via a mobile device or app, we may collect information about your mobile device, including device ID, model and manufacturer, and location information.

Other Data: On occasion, you may give us additional data in order to enter into a contest or giveaway or to participate in a survey. You will be prompted for this information and it will be clear that you are offering this kind of information in exchange for an entry into such a contest or giveaway.

International privacy laws and your rights under the GDPR

If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information to the United States where my servers are located. Information you submit may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by me. These countries (including the United States) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive protective as your country of residence; however, my collection, storage, and use of your data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

If you are a member of the European Union (EU), you have special rights under the GDPR. Those include: You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to portability of your data. All complaints must be sent to hello@ystrategize.com. You also have the right to erasure, rectification, access, or to seek restrictions to the processing of your personal data in our system. To the extent you provide consent to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Any withdrawal of consent does not apply to data collected lawfully prior to such consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority containing jurisdiction over GDPR related issues. 

USE OF INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the site to:

  • Create and manage your account.
  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and promotions, and other information regarding our website and mobile application to you.
  • Email you regarding your account or order.
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the site.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the site more personalized.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the site.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the site.
  • Notify you of updates to the site.
  • Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Process payments and refunds.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the site.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you a newsletter.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations.

In particular, we may share your data with third party processors as needed to serve our legitimate business interests, which include administration of our website, administration of your account, entering into contracts with you, communicating with you, taking orders for goods or services, delivering our goods and services, identifying trends, protecting the security of our company and website, and marketing additional goods and services to you.  The legal basis for our disclosure of your data is both your Consent to this Privacy Policy and our own right to protect and promote our legitimate business interests. 

The following are specific reasons why we may share your information.

By Law or to Protect Rights

We may share your data as required by law or to respond to legal process, including a subpoena, or as necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others.  This includes sharing information with other parties to prevent or address fraud and to avoid credit risks.

Third Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing assistance.

To Protect Our Company

We may use your information to protect our company, including to investigate and remedy any violations of our rights or policies. We may also disclose your information as reasonably necessary to acquire and maintain insurance coverage, manage risks, obtain financial or legal advice, or to exercise or defend against legal claims.

Marketing Communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for your to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.  

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to our website, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the website.

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy 

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity.

If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that such a successor is not bound by our Privacy Policy and may have its own.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to our from the Site.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies

A cookie is a data text file sent from a website to your browser, for the purpose of identifying the user and allows access to portions of the website, thus alleviating the need to continually log in with your username and password. Cookies may be stored within your system. We may use cookies to authenticate your identity, to determine if you are logged onto our website, for personalization, for security, for targeted advertising, or for analysis of the performance of our website and services.  For example, cookies would allow us to recommend blog posts or other content to you based on what you have read on our site in the past. We use cookies that are not specific to your account but unique enough to allow us to analyze general trends and use, and to customize your interaction with our website.

Website Analytics

We may partner with third party analytic companies, including Squarespace Analytics and Google Analytics. The analytic companies may also use cookies or other tracking technologies to analyze visitors’ use of our website or mobile app to determine the popularity of the content, and better understand online activity.  We do not transfer personal information to these third party vendors. However, in order to access our website, you must consent to the collection and use of your information by these third party analytic companies.  You should review their Privacy Policy and contact them directly if you have questions. 

How to prevent being tracked by Google Analytics on ystrategize.com: You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 16. If you become aware of any data we collected from children under the age of 16, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also know as the "shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California and have a registered account with our site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the site. The request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

LIMITATIONS

By using the Sites you agree that I am not responsible for: (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Sites; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from me; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by me.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

YStrategize

2547 Eileen Court

North, Bellmore, NY, 11710

United States

Phone: 631- 729-0043

hello@ystrategize.com